Privacy Policy

Dental4U is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. The following statement sets forth the privacy policy for the Dental4U web site, www.dental4u.com.au and outlines how we use and manage your information. Dental4U is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Information collected

For each visitor to our web site, our web server collects the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The number of users who visit the web site
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The number of pages viewed
  • Traffic patterns

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users, or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.


Use of information collected

Dental4U will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the  health services we provide to you. We only use your information for other purposes if:

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect your information to be used for that purpose
  • Your information is required or authorised by law

We will not sell, or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Dental4U for marketing purposes.


Personal health information

Although Dental4U uses reasonable technological security measures and storage procedures to protect your personal information from misuse or alteration, we cannot guarantee the secure transmission of your personal information across the internet.


Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engines. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.


Amendments

If you believe that any of the personal information held by Dental4U about you is incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us.


Further Information

If you have any comments or questions about our website terms and conditions of use, please contact us.